Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar G-CEZF, Sunday 1 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 July 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEZF
MSN: 3205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar, G-CEZF; Significantly damaged due to nose landing gear collapse during landing roll, Strathaven Airfield, Couplaw Farm, Strathaven, South Lanarkshire, Scotland, 1 July 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report

"The pilot reported that he had made a straight in approach to Runway 09, and the aircraft’s airspeed and touchdown point were appropriate. When the aircraft was approximately 150 metres into the landing roll, it encountered a series of ridges in the runway surface which set up a bouncing motion that the pilot was unable control. The nose landing gear then collapsed and the propeller struck the ground.

The pilot suggested that “landings must be very precise in speed and touchdown to negate the ridges on [the] runway.”

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Collapsed nosewheel and propeller strike". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, passing on to its 2nd (and current) owner on 24 January 2022.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f58f52fe90e07145d898ca8/EV-97_Teameurostar_UK_G-CEZF_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CEZF.html
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0180-strathaven-airfield
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strathaven#Strathaven_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-CEZF: Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 Eurostar at Sleap Airfield, Haermer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 8 October 2023 G-CEZF - 08.10.23