| Date: | Thursday 25 July 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802A |
| Owner/operator: | Wakefield Aircraft LLC |
| Registration: | N805DG |
| MSN: | 802A-0156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Izee, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO) |
| Destination airport: | Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 25, 2024, about 1800 mountain daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-802A, N805DG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Izee, Oregon. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as public use for the purpose of firefighting.
Witnesses reported that the airplane was supporting fire-fighting suppression operations and operating out of Burns Municipal Airport (BNO), Burns, Oregon. While the flight of two airplanes were enroute for their third drop, about 15 miles west from their fire suppression site, the pilot who was in the trailing airplane saw the accident airplane, who was in the lead position, maneuver away from column of smoke, near the northwestern corner of an active Temporary Fright Restrictions (TFR) for Falls fire. The trailing pilot reported that he did not want to maneuver through the TFR corner due to visibility concerns and that the accident pilot agreed and told him to take over the lead position. The trailing pilot turned to the west and saw the accident pilot maneuver his airplane to a trailing position behind him. A few seconds later, the pilot lost sight of the accident airplane.
Preliminary radar data showed that the accident airplane maneuvered to an in-trail position behind the other airplane, and shortly after, initiated a right turn to the northeast. The last recorded radar data target showed that the airplane was about 700 ft about the ground (agl), at a groundspeed of 175 knots, on a northerly heading, about 0.9 miles south of the accident site.
The airplane impacted terrain about 30 nautical miles north-northwest from BNO. Examination of the accident site revealed that the wreckage debris path was about 1,000 ft in length, and oriented on a heading of about 240° magnetic. The first identified point of contact (FIPC) was a series of damaged trees. The debris path extended about 280 ft to a ground scar, that was consistent with the left wing. A large tree, located about 380 ft from the FIPC had impact marks on the side of it. Pieces of the hopper, engine, propeller, and fuselage were found near the tree. All major components of the airplane were observed throughout the debris path. The forward area of the fuselage came to rest upright against a tree, on a magnetic heading of about 060°, at an elevation of 5,730 ft mean sea level.
The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.koin.com/news/wildfires/air-tanker-malheur-national-forest-eastern-oregon-07262024/ https://fireaviation.com/2024/07/30/falls-fire-seat-pilot-missed/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=805DG https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=aaf4c2&lat=43.519&lon=-118.409&zoom=12.1&showTrace=2024-07-25 Location