Accident Experimental seaplane Certification, Thursday 25 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 2024
Time:17:15
Type:Experimental seaplane
Owner/operator:Amateur club from Taldykorgan
Registration: Certification
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Alakol near the village of Akshi in the Zhetysu region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 17:15, a seaplane built by an amateur club from Taldykorgan fell into Lake Alakol near the village of Akshi in the Zhetysu region, Kazakhstan. Two on board, a man and a woman, were rescued by the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Kazakhstan and taken by ambulance to the Central District Hospital of the Alakol region with serious injuries.

Sources:

https://tengrinews.kz/accidents/padenie-deltaplana-na-alakole-poyavilis-podrobnosti-542586/
https://tengrinews.kz/kazakhstan_news/chinovnik-rasskazal-pochemu-upavshem-alakol-samolete-napisan-542717/

Media: