Accident Aero Commander 200D N326WR, Friday 26 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 2024
Time:13:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic M200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 200D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N326WR
MSN: 308
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Valdosta Regional Airport (VLD/KVLD), Valdosta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Destination airport:Valdosta Regional Airport, GA (VLD/KVLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 26, 2024, about 1322 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 200D, N326WR, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Valdosta, Georgia. The commercial pilot/flight instructor and pilot-rated passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot-in-command (PIC) of the accident flight stated that 3 days before the accident he scheduled and witnessed all four fuel tanks being topped off, then with the fuel selector on the left main fuel tank flew the airplane three times around the airport traffic pattern at Atlanta Regional Airport-Falcon Field, Atlanta, Georgia. Earlier on the day of the accident with about 70 gallons of fuel on-board, he flew the airplane uneventfully to Valdosta Regional Airport (VLD), Valdosta, Georgia with the fuel selector at several positions during the flight, including the right main fuel tank. After landing he secured the airplane and met with the pilot-rated passenger and briefed him about the airplane and also how to perform a preflight inspection of it.

Both boarded the airplane for a familiarization flight and departed with the fuel selector on the right main fuel tank. After climbing to 5,500 ft mean sea level, the fuel selector was switched to the left auxiliary fuel tank and airwork was performed. After about 50 minutes they returned to VLD with the approach and landing segments having fuel supplied from the right main fuel tank. They taxied back and before departure, based on the reading of the fuel quantity indicator showing the right main fuel tank had about 14 gallons remaining, elected to depart with the fuel selector positioned to that tank. After departure, with the pilot-rated passenger flying the airplane, shortly after turning onto the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern, the engine lost power, regained it momentarily, then lost power completely. The auxiliary fuel pump was turned on and the PIC had the pilot-rated passenger move the fuel selector and took control of the airplane. The PIC turned towards the airport and then diverted towards a field for a forced landing. The pilot-rated passenger stated that the airplane bounced after contacting a road in the field before touching down coming to an abrupt stop.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main fuel tank was absent of fuel. With electrical power applied and no fuel remaining in the right main fuel tank, the right main fuel tank quantity gauge indicated 18 gallons. Further examination of the right main fuel tank revealed the upper and lower sides of the tank in the center were compressed in with no evidence of adjacent damage to the upper and lower wing skins. Further examination of the right main fuel tank fuel vent line revealed “extensive blockage” due to an insect nest. The examination also noted that the tank crushing trapped the right main fuel tank sending unit arm in a position that resulted in it displaying more fuel than was actually in the fuel tank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA331
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wtxl.com/valdosta/video-small-plane-crash-lands-in-lowndes-county-with-two-aboard

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=326WR
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N326WR/history/20240726/1720Z/KVLD/KVLD

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1241186_1716239661.jpg (photo)

Location