| Date: | Saturday 2 January 1982 |
| Time: | 03:36 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4876K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1876 |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chickasha, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chickasha, OK |
| Destination airport: | Lawton, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED FROM A PRIVATE AIRPORT 2 MILES SOUTH OF CHICKASHA AT 0330. AT 0336 POWER WAS INTERRUPTED ON ELECTRIC POWER LINES SOUTHWEST OF CHICKASHA. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 6 MILES SOUTH AND 4 AND 1/2 MILES WEST OF CHICKASHA A FEW FEET WEST OF A 35 FOOT POWERLINE. A 5 FOOT SECTION OF THE RIGHT WINGTIP HAD BEEN SHEARED OFF AND THE TOP POWERLINE WAS BROKEN. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FPJ10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02119 