| Date: | Tuesday 5 January 1982 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Ryan Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4520K |
| MSN: | NAV-4-1520 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2245 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Orange County, CA |
| Destination airport: | Ramona, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING THE FINAL LEG OF A "SHARE THE EXPENSES" COMMUTING FLIGHT FROM HAWTHORNE TO ROMONA, CA, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE SOUTHWEST FACE OF MOUNT WOODSON. MARGINAL VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED OVER THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. DURING THE FLIGHT AN INSTRUMENT CLEARANCE FOR A CLIMB TO VFR CONDITIONS ON TOP WAS OBTAINED. THIS CLEARANCE WAS CANCELLED WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED ON TOP AT 2500 FEET, AFTER ACKNOWLEDGING FREQUENCY CHANGE TO SAN DIEGO APPROACH CONTROL 7 MILES NORTH OF RIVERSIDE,CA THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH N4520K. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF FLIGHT VIOLATIONS AND AIRCRAFT ACCIDENTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FUM06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02304 