Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 N45105, Saturday 8 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:15:46
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N45105
MSN: 2611
Total airframe hrs:2679 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DEPARTED THE PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT STRIP ON A SALES DEMONSTRATION flight. THE PIC OCCUPIED THE REAR SEAT AND THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER OCCUPIED THE FRONT SEAT. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE ACFT ENTERED INTO A COURSE REVERSAL TURN. DURING THE TURN THE ACFT STALLED. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RECOVER TO A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE PRIOR TO THE INITIAL GROUND CONTACT. AFTER GROUND CONTACT THE ACFT BOUNCED AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEFT WING/NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK LINE RUPTURED AND A POST IMPACT FIRE BEGAN. THE ACFT ROTATED TO THE LEFT AND CAME TO REST RIGHT SIDE UP. THE OCCUPANTS WERE UNABLE TO EXIT THE BURNING ACFT. THE ACFT HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN WITHIN THE PRECEDING FOUR MONTHS. GROUND WITNESSES COULD NOT STATE IF EITHER PLT HAD PERFORMED A PREFLIGHT INSPECTION AND IF THE FUEL TANKS WERE DRAINED PRIOR TO flight. FUEL SAMPLES TAKEN FROM THE FUEL SUPPLY TANK WERE FREE OF ANY CONTAMINATION. THE ENG EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-IMPACT MALFUNCTION/FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32870