This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 1966 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Dominicana (FAD) |
| Registration: | 300. |
| MSN: | 55-... |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Las Matas de Farfán -
Dominican Republic
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Santo Domingo |
| Destination airport: | Bánica |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(1) laying onto its right side after control lost and crashed at 1,600 meters altitude. Mission for Junta Central Electral. Pilot (injured) and three officials. (2) Wreckage stripped for usable parts and hulk lifted by a US Army UH-1 onto a trailer. Registration not visible.
Note: possibly S-55/HRS-1 (cn55-056) 3007 (Rotorspot), first/last noted 1966 (Scramble), first noted 1959, wfu 1969 (Aeroflight)
Sources:
(1) El Caribe 9 June 1966, p16 (photo)
(2) Listín Diario 20 June 1966, p20 (photo)