Accident Lancair IV-P N88PP, Wednesday 15 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 July 1998
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Aero Liberty Inc
Registration: N88PP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Horta
Destination airport:St John's
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The homebuilt Lancair 4P departed Horta, Azores, destined for St John's, Newfoundland. The airplane was reported missing over the Atlantic Ocean, and presumed destroyed. The certificated commercial pilot and passenger were missing. The pilot filed an International Civilian Aviation Organization (ICAO) instrument flight rules flight plan, and the ferry flight was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91. CAUSE: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FAMS2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10690