Incident , Friday 26 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 2024
Time:11:12
Type:
Owner/operator:Sojo University
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Narrative:
An airplane flown by a solo student pilot of Sojo University was turning right while just entering to the east apron from the T-2 taxiway following landing at Saga Airport when a light (taxiway edge light or boundary light of the apron) was destroyed by the tire of the airplane. No damage to the airplane was reported.
JCAB judged that the occurrence was not fit the criteria of a serious incident.

Sojo University operates three Diamond DA42NGs and eleven Cessna 172S'.

Sources:

https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/local/kyushu/news/20240727-OYTNT50115/
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/saga/20240726/5080017627.html
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/734990#goog_rewarded

Location