Accident Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A) N24AD, Thursday 16 May 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 May 1996
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24AD
MSN: 3632022
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Housia HS-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single engine tandem airplane departed the airport to join a similar aircraft for a local flight. While maneuvering at an estimated altitude of 1,000 feet, the pilot reported 'going down, engine quit.' The pilot of the other airplane reported that he observed the airplane entering a left turn to try to make a field. The pilot witnessing the accident added that 'the pilot tried to extend his glide, experiencing an accelerated stall. The aircraft impacted the ground wings level in a 20 to 30 degrees nose down attitude, bounced, and caught on fire.' The initial point of impact was approximately 50 feet beyond a line of tall trees. Examination of the carburetor revealed that the throttle plate was found jammed in the full open position and the diaphragm assembly was found to be ruptured and very brittle, giving the appearance of being 'dry-rotten.' Particles of the broken diaphragm were found throughout the carburetor assembly. The airframe and engine logbooks for the airplane were stored in the airplane at the time of the accident and were presumed destroyed. The investigation was unable to establish the date of the last overhaul/repair on the carburetor assembly or when the failed diaphragm was installed.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to failure of the pressure carburetor diaphragm which led to restricted fuel flow through the carburetor and eventual fuel starvation. Factors contributing to the accident were the unsuitable terrain and tall trees which resulted in the pilot's inadvertent stall during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA216

Location