Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6201, Wednesday 28 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1940
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6201
MSN: VE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwich Municipal airport, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
Blenheim N6201: Tookoff for a training flying / cloud flying practice flight on 28/02/1940
The pilot had decided to land at the nearest airfield when a member of the crew became violently ill during the flight. Aircraft stalled from 15 ft. when gusty wind conditions suddenly ceased, crashed on landing at 11:00 hrs at Norwich Municipal airport (Norfolk) during a cloud flying practice flight. Undercarriage collapsed and the fuselage behind the turret was badly damaged.
Crew:
P/O (41318) George Handley PEMBERTON (Pilot) RAF Ok
and rest of the crew RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 30.