| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1995 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Nanchang CJ-6A (Yak-18A) |
| Owner/operator: | Planes And Things Inc. |
| Registration: | N3104U |
| MSN: | 1432049 |
| Engine model: | ZHUZHOU HUOSAI-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Planterville, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Myrtle Beach, SC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot-rated witness stated that he saw the airplane maneuvering at about 300 feet, when he heard the engine sound stop. He then heard the airplane impact trees and then the ground. The airplane and engine were examined and no preimpact failure or malfuntion was noted.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient altitude or clearance from trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA96LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA96LA050