Incident Kubicek BB120P D-OFZF, Friday 26 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kubicek BB120P
Owner/operator:Flugzentrum Bayerwald
Registration: D-OFZF
MSN: 1063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Regensburg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Balloon did inflate two times. First time too gusty, second was ok. After launch balloon contact the trees and ripped the envelope. After the trees was the river Danube and the pilot did a landing into the water. People on riverbank pulled the balloon with rope on land. Waterpolice and Firebrigade pulled out the balloon from the river.

Sources:

Mittelbayerische Zeitung
https://www.mittelbayerische.de/lokales/stadt-regensburg/motorrad-club-mitglieder-retten-19-menschen-aus-heissluftballon-in-der-donau-16662182
https://www.deutsche-ballon-datenbank.de/index.php/datenbank/19-heissluftballone/d-of/1167-d-ofzf
https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/heissluftballon-landet-in-donau-motorrad-club-rettet-passagiere,UJigXVL