Accident Skyeton K-10 Swift UR-KAI, Saturday 27 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 2024
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SK10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyeton K-10 Swift
Owner/operator:West-Ukrainian School of Aviation
Registration: UR-KAI
MSN: 0117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lisnovichi, Horodok Raion, Lviv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:UKLF
Destination airport:UKLF
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Narrative:
The Skyeton К-10 Swift crashed in a corn field during a training flight and came down around 10-12 km from Tsuniv Airfield near the city of Lviv. As a result of the accident Yurii Ihorovych Kapustensky, a first year cadet of the Kharkiv National University of the Air Force was killed, and the aircraft was destroyed.

Timeline (indicated in EEST - Kiev):
08:37 - Student pilot departed Tsuniv Aerodrome (UKLF).
09:20 - Ground contact with the aircraft lost.
09:55 - Destroyed aircraft found at a distance of 10km from the aerodrome.

A preliminary report into the crash was released by the National Transportation Investigation Bureau in September 2024.

An interim statement was released in August 2025.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

National Transportation Investigation Bureau (NTIB):
https://nbaai.gov.ua/en/enquiry/accident-with-k-10-swift-ur-kai-occurred-neat-the-village-yasnyska-yavoriv-district-lviv-region/

Preliminary Report:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2024/09/prel_ur-kai_ua.pdf

Interim Statement:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/ur-kai_interimua.pdf

Court Documentation:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/120730510
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/120730511
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/121484146

News:
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/35355/40/
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/35551/40/
https://www.facebook.com/hnups/posts/pfbid0eswarqP3E5ENEeAeEzQXTENL6tSdAwkAvuGm4FmPBQpgFtsNXeKUfrSfxqsS9ZLhl
https://www.facebook.com/story.php?story_fbid=812838701024254&id=100068943948337&rdid=B9k30lF9Kaa4EPab

Location

Images:

Media: