Accident Emair MA-1B Diablo 1200 N101MA, Thursday 24 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 March 1983
Time:09:30
Type:Emair MA-1B Diablo 1200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N101MA
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:9111 hours
Engine model:WRIGHT R1820-202A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lihue Airport, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE DURING A TURN-AROUND WHILE ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS. THE PILOT HAD MADE A FEW RUNS OVER THE SAME FIELD UNTIL HE EXHAUSTED HIS LOAD. AFTER LANDING AND RELOADING HE RETURNED TO THE AREA TO FINISH THE JOB AND ON THE 1ST TURN-AROUND HE COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE RIGHT TOP WING SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME DURING THE TREE CONTACT AND LANDED ABOUT 100 FEET SHORT OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE ON A DIRECT LINE FROM THE TREE. FIRE BROKE OUT ON IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT WAS PULLED FROM THE WRECKAGE BY FIELD WORKERS BUT DIED IN THE HOSPITAL THAT AFTERNOON. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83FJA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42469