| Date: | Wednesday 5 April 1989 |
| Time: | 06:25 |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8494J |
| MSN: | 147 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOME-BUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN AUTOMOBILE DEALERSHIP LOT LOCATED APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF RUNWAY 1 AT AVI SUQUILLA AIRPORT, PARKER, ARIZONA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND FIRE, AND SEVERAL TRUCKS AND CARS WERE DAMAGED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89DUJ06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28103 