Accident Vancraft 532 N61LM, Sunday 15 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 January 1989
Time:11:04
Type:Vancraft 532
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N61LM
MSN: M19861
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (4A8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE GYROCOPTER COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES. IT SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS CLEAR AND VISIBILITY WAS 50 MILES. NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WAS FOUND. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE SOUNDED 'FINE' AND THAT HE OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER TO DESCEND JUST BEFORE IMPACT, AS IF THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE WIRES. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID IT APPEARED THAT THE GYROCOPTER WAS IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN IT STRUCK WIRES. CAUSE: INADEQUATE LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT DURING UNWARRANTED LOW FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27593