Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8726, Saturday 2 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 March 1940
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8726
MSN: FK-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF West Hartlepool, Greatham, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Blenheim L8726. Takeoff for a interception patrol on 02/03/1940
Pilot undershot when landing at RAF West Hartlepool in bad visibility and crashed at 22:30 hrs after an interception patrol. Brakes were ineffective on slippery ground and the aircraft turned over near the bomb dump. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41825) Jean Charles CARRIERE (Pilot) RAF OK.
AC1 (573130) Ernest Peareth ARMSTRONG (WOp/AG) RAF slightly injured.

Sources:

Blenheim production list.
ORB 219 Sqdn RAF