Accident Kolb Twinstar Mark-III N3146G, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mark-III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3146G
MSN: M3-059
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boonville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory Hollow, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS SEEN FLYING AT LOW ALTITUDE. A WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE 'DID NOT SOUND UNUSUAL.' THE PILOT WAS PLANNING TO MEET FRIENDS AT THE AIRPORT NEAR THE CRASH SITE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE ENGINE WAS PLACED IN A TEST STAND AND PERFORMED SATISFACTORILY THOUUGH ALL POWER RANGES.' THE PILOT HAD AN ESTIMATED TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 50 HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN A STALL AND LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA099

Location