| Date: | Sunday 3 September 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Stolp SA-100 Starduster |
| Owner/operator: | Elton Supply Company, Inc. |
| Registration: | N46565 |
| MSN: | 22139 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming OVO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottawa, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | , KS (KOWI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses reported that the pilot performed a hammerhead stall and entered an inverted spin. Two witnesses said the inverted spin was flat. Witnesses said the engine power increased and decreased during the first five turns of the spin. Two other witnesses said the power was at a high setting and reduced after the fifth turn. They said the airplane spun two more times before colliding with the ground. One witness said he called the pilot on a radio and told him to reduce power. He said the pilot was practicing hammerhead stalls as he was having trouble performing them. The pilot had not flown the airplane in the last four months.
Probable Cause: the pilot's delayed remedial action during the inverted spin maneuver. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in the type operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95LA302
Location