This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2024 |
| Time: | 23:42 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DBCC |
| MSN: | 2194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Hannover Airport (HAJ/EDDV) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly after arrival at Hannover-Langenhagen Airport, the tower was informed about a not further mentioned technical defect, due to which the Airports northern Runway was temporary closed. The aircraft was able to continue taxiing to the gate on its own. There were no confirmed injuries.
Sources:
https://www.news38.de/niedersachsen/article300398764/flughafen-hannover-london-tuerkei-ankunft.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba978#364f589c https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-dbcc# 