Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III XB-RAQ, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:c. 14.00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-RAQ
MSN: 51490
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilometer 56 of the Guadalajara - Colima road -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guadalajara-Don Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla International Airport (GDL/MMGL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III helicopter, from the Tlajomulco de Zúñiga airport, Jalisco , registration XB-RAQ, carrying four people crashed in western Mexico, in an accident with reasons not known yet. According to available information, two people are in serious condition.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/ocupantes-de-veiculo-flagram-momento-em-que-helicoptero-cai-do-ceu-ao-lado-da-estrada-e-deixa-feridos/

Media: