Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N1166L, Thursday 25 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2024
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1166L
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:177 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catskill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Catskill, NY
Destination airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane reported that he landed on a river uneventfully. After taxiing on the river for a while, he noticed that the wind had increased when he attempted to take off. As soon as the airplane lifted off from the water, it settled back down and violently turned 90°. The pilot added that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and that he was able to taxi to a boat ramp after the impact with water. The airplane's empennage was substantially damaged during the accident.

The reported weather at an airport located 28 miles away from the accident site, about the time of the accident, included a left quartering headwind at 9 knots, gusting to 22 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a takeoff from water in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA324
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 April 2012 N1166L Sunshine Sales Unlimited Inc. 0 A pond near the int. of Linton Boulevard and Jog Road, Kings Point, FL min

Location