This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1973 |
| Time: | 17:22 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Morplan Inc |
| Registration: | N936K |
| MSN: | LJ-539 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blairstown, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cedar Rapids, IA (CID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Began descent to ILS approach late. Believed pilot expedited descent, apch flaps, gear down. L wg, eng, tail sep & destroyed during landing approach at Blairstown, IA close to Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID) within snowstorm.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN73AD030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
AL 078