Accident Morrisey 2150A N41HB, Saturday 18 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 March 1989
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Morrisey 2150A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N41HB
MSN: SP-30
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lenoir, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE PILOT AND/OR OTHERS HAD JUST COMPLETED REASSEMBLY OF HIS AIRPLANE AFTER HAVING IT REPAINTED AT AN AUTOMOTIVE PAINT SHOP. AFTER FUELING THE TANKS HE ELECTED TO TRY A FLIGHT AROUND THE LOCAL PVT AIRSTRIP IN THE VICINITY OF RAPIDLY APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS. JUST AFTER LIFT OFF, HE ENCOUNTERED HEAVY RAIN AND ABORTED THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT. HE THEN TRIED TO MAKE A LOW ALTITUDE TEARDROP APPROACH TO LANDING ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL INVERTED AAND COLLIDE WITH THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE AND PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR OVER THREE MONTHS. CAUSE: PILOT DISREGARDED THE APPARENT SEVERITY OF THE APPROACHING THUNDERSTORMS AND ATTEMPTED A CIRCUIT OF THE AIRPORT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES WHEN IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27842