Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 PR-MBH, Tuesday 23 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2024
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-MBH
MSN: 2904
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS) -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi International Airport (ASU/SGAS)
Destination airport:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA1324, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike during takeoff from runway 02 at Asunción International Airport (ASU). The flight crew decided to return to ASU. A safe landing was made 68 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/2024/07/23/silvio-pettirossi-avion-que-iba-a-chile-reporto-impacto-con-ave-y-analizan-continuidad-del-vuelo/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/internacional/america-latina/2024/07/23/avion-latam-con-destino-a-santiago-regreso-a-asuncion-por-impacto-de-ave-en-una-de-sus-turbinas.shtml

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-mbh#364a1f68

Location