Incident Mil Mi-24 , Friday 26 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 July 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air du Mali (Mali Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kidal region -   Mali
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing after intense fire of a separatist group. The helicopter sustained substantial damage. There were no fatalities.

Sources:

https://avia-pro.net/news/vertolyot-mi-24-letevshiy-prikryvat-chvk-vagner-sbit-boevikami#google_vignette
https://benin-news.com/2024/07/27/mali-crash-dun-helicoptere-de-larmee/
https://twitter.com/ag_attarikhe/status/1816909623942873523