| Date: | Friday 16 January 1987 |
| Time: | 00:00 |
| Type: | Morrisey 2150A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N5138V |
| MSN: | SP-34 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt. Baldy, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | El Monte, CA (EMT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLT, THE AIRPLANE WAS SEEN CIRCLING OVER A RIDGE FOUR TIMES. ON THE FIFTH PASS, THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED NORTHBOUND INTO THE CLOUDS. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT AT THE TIME THE MT TOPS WERE COVERED WITH FOG AND THAT BLIZZARD CONDITIONS EXISTED. DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO TRAVEL 300 TO 400 YARDS BEFORE COMING TO REST ON THE FAR SIDE OF A DEEP RAVINE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO SUGGEST ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30089 