Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon C-GPZS, Saturday 27 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 July 2024
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPZS
MSN: 18501601
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lac-Saint-Jean Airport (YDO/CYDO), Dolbeau, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lac St-Charles at Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, QC
Destination airport:Dolbeau-Saint-Félicien Airport, QC (YDO/CYDO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated float equipped Cessna A185E was on a visual flight rules flight from Lac St-Charles at Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, QC to Dolbeau-St-Félicien Airport, QC (CYDO) with the pilot and one passenger on board. During the approach to CYDO at an altitude of approximately 1200 feet, the pilot experienced a loss of engine power and was unable to regain power. The pilot then attempted a forced landing. The aircraft came into contact with the ground approximately 1000 feet from the threshold of runway 29 and was heavily damaged. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft came to rest on its right side and fuel was dripping from the wing vent. About 10 gallons of fuel were recovered from the right wing and the left wing was empty. The fuel selector was in the 'Both' position and the front fuel filter drain container was empty when checked.

Sources:

https://www.nouvelleshebdo.com/actualites/617475/un-avion-secrase-pres-de-la-route-373
https://www.lequotidien.com/actualites/justice-et-faits-divers/2024/07/27/deux-blesses-dans-un-ecrasement-davion-pres-de-saint-felicien-4SV2SPK2XZEWFD7MTNAGNBWVV4/
TSB

Location