Accident Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-PPFS, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:c. 09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PPFS
MSN: FRA1500126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Thorganby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims) G-PPFS crashed at a rural location near Thorganby, North Yorkshire on the morning of 28 July 2024. Both occupants perished and the aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was on a private flight to and from Breighton Airfield. According to an eyewitness report from "Air Yorkshire" magazine (September 2024 p.29)

"G-PPFS FRA.150L
In a tragic double fatal accident at Thorganby, a few miles northwest of Breighton on the morning of 28.7., the two males on board, aged 21 and 24, died instantly on impact. Attending the scene was Yorkshire Air Ambulance G-YAAA Bk.117D-3 (calling 'Helimed 98') which, sadly, was not needed and a Coastguard S.92A also circled the scene".

This appears to have been the end of the "second life" for this aircraft: As G-AZJY from December 1971, it had previously ditched 18 September 1972 into the Irish Sea off the Isle of Man, and was written off. Registration cancelled 8 December 1975 as "destroyed". According to official records, rebuilt at Sleap, Shropshire by the Shropshire Aero Club in the late 1970s, and registered to them 31 March 1980. Registration changed from G-AZJY to G-PPFS on 11 October 2012 after nine successive owners as G-AZJY (1971 to 1975 and 1980 to 2012).

Thorganby is a small village and civil parish in North Yorkshire, England. It was historically part of the East Riding of Yorkshire until 1974, but from 1974 to 2023 was in the Selby District of the shire county of North Yorkshire. It is situated 3 miles (4.8 km) from the village of Wheldrake.

Sources:

1. https://www.gazetteherald.co.uk/news/24481079.selby-police-dealing-incident-involving-light-aircraft/
2. https://news.sky.com/story/amp/two-killed-in-plane-crash-in-north-yorkshire-13186327
3. "Air Yorkshire" magazine (September 2024 p.29): https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.September.2024.pdf
4. North Yorkshire Police: https://www.northyorkshire.police.uk/news/north-yorkshire/news/news/2024/07-july/response-to-aircraft-incident-near-selby/
5. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn38n8v3kn9o
6. https://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2024-07-29/men-who-died-in-plane-crash-named-as-families-speak-of-heartbreak
7. https://www.yorkshireeveningpost.co.uk/news/selby-plane-crash-everything-we-know-after-two-men-killed-in-tragic-incident-as-investigation-continues-4719834
8. As G-AZJY, History 1971-1980: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZJY.pdf
9. AirNav RadarBox (last flight 28 July 2024): https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PPFS/2198221146
10. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AZJY/891965
11. Crashed into the Irish Sea 18 September 1972 (ASN Entry): https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/wiki.php?id=18688
12. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AZJY.html
13. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-PPFS.html
14. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/660549-light-aircraft-incident-near-elvington.html
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorganby,_North_Yorkshire

History of this aircraft

Built 1971. First UK registered as G-AZJY from new 8 December 1971. Ditched 18 September 1972 into the Irish Sea off the Isle of Man, and written off. Registration cancelled 8 December 1975 as "destroyed". According to official records, rebuilt at Sleap, Shropshire by the Shropshire Aero Club in the late 1970s, and registered to them 31 March 1980.

Registration changed from G-AZJY to G-PPFS on 11 October 2012 after nine successive owners as G-AZJY (1971 to 1975 and 1980 to 2012). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 6,340 at 6 February 2024

Location

Media: