Accident Robinson R44 Raven II JA779N, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:SGC Saga Aviation
Registration: JA779N
MSN: 12407
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shonan-machi, Yanagawa, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hita city, Oita prefecture
Destination airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in Yanagawa, Fukuoka. There were two fatalities. The tail rotor section, the tail boom and the main wreckage were fallen separated apart for 200 meters. The Raven II crashed within one minute after reporting to the Saga Radio as 3 miles east on the final approach at 16:11.
The R44 had been used for sight seeing flights in Hita city, and was on the returning flight to the base with a pilot and an engineer on board.

Sources:

https://www.asahi.com/articles/ASS7X312HS7XTIPE004M.html?iref=comtop_7_05
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/c786ae46e42c4406881723842603d9f4
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240728/k10014527471000.html
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/-/1323511?display=1
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000362664.html
https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/735676
https://www.sagatv.co.jp/news/archives/2024072917322
https://www.sagatv.co.jp/news/archives/2024073017337
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2399

Location

Media: