Accident Rans S-9 Chaos N1189Z, Tuesday 26 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic chao model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-9 Chaos
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1189Z
MSN: 1291103
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Taunton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been making adjustments to the carburetors on the 2 cycle, non-certificated engine. He was flying the homebuilt airplane without the engine cowling or canopy in place. While circling near the airport, the airplane was observed to enter a spin and it disappeared from view in a near vertical nose down attitude. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction was found with the airplane or engine. The Chief Engineer for the kit manufacturer reported, '...The flying qualities would have been altered due to the large increase in drag and disruption of the airflow over the fuselage and tail surfaces. The aircraft stall and spin characteristics could have been dramatically changed from previously tested configurations. The assembly manual and flight operations manuals clearly indicate that the cowl and canopy should be in place before flying the aircraft and that operation of the aircraft in any other configuration is not approved.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's operation of the aircraft in an unapproved configuration contrary to procedures resulting in diminished aircraft control, and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft resulting in a stall/spin event. Contributing factors were the non-installation of the canopy and engine cowling during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98FA117