This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 July 2024 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings |
| Registration: | JA855A |
| MSN: | 4292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ANA Wings' DHC-8-Q402 operating ANA/NH1639 from Osaka/Itami to Matsuyama suffered No.2 engine trouble in the initial climb. The flight crew shut out the engine and returned back to Itami where a safe single engine landing was carried out. The Bombardier stopped on the runway and was towed to the gate. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://www.mbs.jp/news/kansainews/20240728/GE00059198.shtml https://www.mbs.jp/news/kansainews/20240728/GE00059204.shtml https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1639#365ca4b0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 February 2024 |
JA855A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
 |
min |
| Collision with other aircraft on apron |
Location