Incident AgustaWestland A109E Power JA02KG, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland A109E Power
Owner/operator:
Registration: JA02KG
MSN: 11090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Athletic Park, Higashi-fukida, Yachiyo town, Ibaraki prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yuki Heliport, Yuki city, Ibaraki prefecture
Destination airport:Yuki Heliport, Yuki city, Ibaraki prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An A109E owned by Kagoshima International Aviation was operated by a maintenance company in Okayama for a test flight after maintenance when a forced landing with an emergency declaration was carried out at an Athletic Park in Higashi-fukida, Yachiyo town, Ibaraki prefecture due to control problem caused by rotor blades. The helicopter crash landed on a boundary fence of the park and damaging the fence. There were no reported injuries among two occupants.

Sources:

https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000362670.html
https://ibarakinews.jp/news/newsdetail.php?f_jun=17221673157338
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20240728/k10014527751000.html
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2400

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja02kg#365cfdfd (erratic record after the accident time)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2022 JA02KG Kagoshima International Aviation 0 Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) non

Location

Media: