Incident Boeing 747-45EF N487MC, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:c 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-45EF
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N487MC
MSN: 30609/1309
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Hokkaido, Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul/Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:Ted Stevens Anchorage International Airport (ANC/PANC), AK, USA
Narrative:
Atlas Air's flight GTI/5Y8193 from Seoul/Incheon, South Korea to Anchorage, USA, a Boeing 747-400F, declared an emergency and diverted to Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan since the flight crew noticed burnt smell in the cockpit while en route over Pacific Ocean east of Hokkaido, Japan. The Boeing made a safe landing at New Chitose and proceeded to the gate by its own power. The runway was closed for 20 minutes. No reported injuries. No sign of fire was found.

Sources:

https://nordot.app/1190175000429986225