Incident Boeing CH-47 Chinook 16-08212, Sunday 28 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 July 2024
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47 Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 16-08212
MSN: M212
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hashimoto city, Wakayama prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Boeing CH-47 Chinook of US Army made a precaution landing on a flood plain along Kinokawa river with another CH-47 and a small helicopter due to unknown reason. After hours of maintenance, helicopters took off.

Sources:

https://www.fnn.jp/articles/-/735569
https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240728-OYT1T50102/
https://nordot.app/1190234634945364946
https://www.jetphotos.com/aircraft/manufacturer/Boeing/serial/M8475
https://flyteam.jp/registration/16-08475