Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 Combi JA85RC, Thursday 25 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 July 2024
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 Combi
Owner/operator:Ryukyu Air Commuter
Registration: JA85RC
MSN: 4570
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:140 km southwest of Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH)
Destination airport:Miyako-Hirara Airport (MMY/ROMY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryukyu Air Commuter's flight RAC/NU801 from Naha to Miyako suffered crack (70 cm x 100 cm) on the outer layer of the right front windshield while en route at FL200. The flight descend and turned back without declaring any emergency, and made a safe landing at Naha. No reported injuries.

Sources:

https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/rbc/1316784?display=1

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja85rc#364fd4bf

Location