| Date: | Friday 10 April 1992 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27127 |
| MSN: | 428 |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1500 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harrisburg, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SEVERAL WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT/OWNER HAD PERFORMED ACROBATIC MANEUVERS IN HIS HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE, INCLUDING ROLLS, AND HAD RECENTLY STARTED PERFORMING LOOPS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT, BUT ON-SCENE EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. THE VOLKSWAGEN ENGINE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE HAD A GRAVITY FED FUEL SYSTEM WHICH WOULD NOT PROVIDE A CONSTANT SUPPLY OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS INVERTED DURING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS. EVIDENCE INDICATES THE PROPELLER WAS NOT TURNING AT IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE, AS CERTIFICATED, WAS PROHIBITED FROM ACROBATIC FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE IN 1983. A PERSON WHO LIVED WITH THE PILOT FOR 3 YRS HAD RECENTLY MOVED FROM HIS HOUSE DUE TO WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL AND USE OF MARIJUANA. THE TOXICOLOGICAL REPORT ON THE PILOT SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.105%, AND A 0.002 UG/ML LEVEL OF CARBOXYLIC ACID (MARIJUANA) WAS ALSO DETECTED IN HIS BLOOD.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE SUFFICIENT TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH TERRAIN WHILE PERFORMING ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AS A RESULT OF HIS ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOTS DISREGARD OF THE AIRPLANE'S OPERATING LIMITATIONS WHICH PROHIBITED ACROBATIC FLIGHT, AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND TRAINING FOR THE TYPE OF OPERATION BEING CONDUCTED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA074
Location