| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1998 |
| Time: | 21:06 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8MJ |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4874X |
| MSN: | 431-78234 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pauls Valley, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (F61) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses observed the pilot flying the gyroplane around the airport at a 'low altitude' for about 30-35 minutes, and then land. The pilot made adjustments to the rotor head trim and then took off again. The witnesses reported that the pilot 'did a lot of very low flying between hangars, [and] never got over 15-20 feet high.' A witness reported that the pilot made another low pass over them close to the north end of a hangar. The pilot then flew down the NW runway and to the west out of their view. When the aircraft returned from the west, it was about 10 to 12 feet agl. As the aircraft came around the hangar, a rotor blade struck the hangar door support, separating the rotor blade from the aircraft. The gyroplane came to rest inverted. The pilot was wearing a helmet; however, the strap did not have a buckle.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the hangar. A factor was the pilot's maneuvering at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA263
Location