Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) LV-KJF, Saturday 27 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 July 2024
Time:20:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:FlyBondi
Registration: LV-KJF
MSN: 33007/1986
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Carlos de Bariloche (SAZS/BRC) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
FlyBondi flight FO5242, a Boeing 737-800, was unable to taxi to the apron after landing on runway 29 at San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC) due to slippery conditions and lack of directional control.
The aircraft had to be towed to the apron.

METAR:

SAZS 272100Z 29010KT 9999 BKN040 SCT060 01/M08 Q1024
SAZS 272000Z 29012G26KT 9999 BKN030 SCT045 01/M08 Q1023
SAZS 271900Z 29015KT 9999 BKN030 SCT045 02/M08 Q1022

Sources:

Twitter/X
FlyBondi
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-kjf#365b63d6

Location

Media: