Accident Mooney M20J N1118R, 29 Mar 1982
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40511

Date:29-MAR-1982
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Eugene Allen Davis
Registration: N1118R
MSN: 24-1141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ormond Beach, FL
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT HAD FILED FOR AN IFR CLIMB TO VFR-ON-TOP. HE TOOK OFF AFTER RECEIVING A CLEARANCE TO THE BULLI INTERSECTION WITH INSTRUCTIONS TO MAINTAIN 9000 FT, IF NOT VFR-ON-TOP BY THAT ALTITUDE. AT 1720 EST, THE PILOT TRANSMITTED THAT HE WAS INITIATING A TAKEOFF. HE CALLED DAYTONA BEACH DEPARTURE CONTROL WHILE CLIMBING AND RADAR CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED AT 1722 EST. AT 1724, HE REPORTED CLIMBING THROUGH 1600 FT; HOWEVER, ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER, RADIO AND RADAR CONTACT WERE LOST. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AT LOW ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA WHILE IN A NEAR VERTICAL FLIGHT PATH. A TREE TRUNK WAS FOUND BELOW THE WRECKAGE PATH THAT HAD BEEN CUT IN THREE PIECES. THE CUT MARKS WERE CONSISTENT WITH DAMAGE FROM A PROPELLER AT HIGH POWER. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02408