Accident Mooney M20K N99996, Friday 23 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Sdb Aviation Partnership
Registration: N99996
MSN: 25-0614
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:160 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-6B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deming, NM
Destination airport:Nacogdoches, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N99996 DEPARTED RIVERSIDE, CA ON A FLIGHT TO NACOGDOCHES, TX THE AIRCRAFT MADE A REFUELING STOP IN DEMING, NM, THE LAST KNOWN EN ROUTE POSITION. THE LEFT SEAT PILOT HELD A PVT CERTIFICATE, THE RIGHT SEAT PILOT WAS A FORMER FAA DESIGNATED PILOT EXAMINER. ACCORDING TO FLIGHT SERVICE STATION INFORMATION, THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING OR KNOWN CONTACT WITH THE AIRCRAFT BY ANYONE AFTER IT DEPARTED DEMING. THE NEAREST WEATHER REPORTING FACILITY RECORDED LOW CLOUD CEILINGS AND FOG AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PRIOR TO IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FQD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02130