Accident Martin B-26 Marauder 40-1400, Saturday 18 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder
Owner/operator:USAAC
Registration: 40-1400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:At Sea -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
40-1400 (22nd BG, 408th BS) shot down by A6M2 flown by Lt Jg Junichi Sasai of Tainan Kolutai Apr 18, 1942 in attack on Rabaul. 4 KIA, 3 POW. 5 KIA, 2 POW also quoted.
US Army Air Forces 33rd Bombardment Squadron 22nd Bombardment Group 5th Air Force the B-26 40-1400 out of the 7-Mile Drome near Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea on a combat bombing mission to the target at Rabaul, East New Britain Province, Papua New Guinea. Upon arriving at the target late, the B-26 was shot down by an enemy Japanese fighter A6M2 flown by Lt Jg Junichi Sasai of Tainan Kolutai on 18 April 1942 over Rabaul. Only two crewmen were able to bailout, the other five were killed in the explosion and crash into the sea.

Sources:

http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzUsafSearch.pl?target=40-1400&content=B-26
http://hotvetsmem.com/ww2cas/ww2sansaba/hotww2hrbiosansaba.html#NAW