Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21293, Monday 9 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 3 AFS
Registration: 21293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Winnipeg 13 miles north-east of Gimli near Drunken Point, Manitob -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gimli
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21293 ML*293 Crashed onto the ice of Lake Winnipeg 13 miles north-east of Gimli near Drunken Point, Manitoba after the pilot became disorientated on 9 April 1956. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card