| Date: | Sunday 15 December 1985 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffery M & Barbara Adelglass |
| Registration: | N231A |
| MSN: | 25-0645 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1566 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Langhorne, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT COLLIDED WITH MARKED BUT UNLIGHTED TRANSMISSION LINES 670 FT FM RWY THRESHOLD. THE LINES ARE 81 FT ABOVE THE THRESHOLD ELEVATION AND ARE MARKED BUT UNLIGHTED. THEY ARE ALSO 1193 FT FROM THE DISPLACED THRESHOLD. THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A CURRENT MEDICAL OR PILOT CERTIFICATE. INSULIN AND CHLOROTHIAZIDE WERE FOUND IN THE PILOTS PERSONAL EFFECTS WITNESSES DID NOT RECALL SEEING ACFT LDG LIGHTS DISPLAYED PRIOR TO THE LINE COLLISION ALTHOUGH EVIDENCE OF ELECTRICAL AVAILABILITY WAS FOUND. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38341 