Accident Mooney M20K N231NR, Sunday 16 February 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:12:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231NR
MSN: 25-0328
Total airframe hrs:1277 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wheeling, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (N67
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE, THE PILOT REPORTED '...WE'RE VERY LOW ON OIL PRESSURE AND THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE IS GETTING VERY HIGH.' THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO DIVERT TO WHEELING, WV., AND EXECUTE THE VOR APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE BREAK OUT OF THE CLOUDS AT APPROX 500 FT OVER THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THEN MAKE A RT BANKED TURN OF MORE THAN 60 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND STRUCK THE GROUND. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. 'MODERATE' RIME ICING CONDITIONS EXISTED ALONG THE PILOT'S ROUTE OF FLIGHT AND APPROXIMATELY 1 INCH OF ICE WAS FOUND ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WING SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND HIS IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT FOR PROPER RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS ICING CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN AIRFRAME ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92FA061

Location