Accident Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3 21394, Wednesday 24 October 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CT-133 Silver Star (T-33) Mk 3
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) 2 AFS
Registration: 21394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4.5 miles west of Portage La Prairie -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:RCAF Portage La Prairie, MB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21394 PP*394 Severely damaged the airframe and engine after entering a slow descend shortly after take-off and impacted the ground 3½ miles west of Portage la Prairie on 24 October 1956. N.B. Investigation revealed that the student had been incapacitated by an undisclosed medical ailment which rendered him unable to control the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card