| Date: | Friday 25 June 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5655M |
| MSN: | 25-0758 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobart, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (3HO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS OBERVED DEPARTING IN LIGHT MIST BY THE AIRPORT MANAGER AND THREE OTHER PERSONS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OVERDUE AND A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED BY THE CIVIL AIR PATROL AND THE U.S. COAST GUARD. THE SOUTHERN PORTION OF LAKE MICHIGAN AND SURROUNDING LAND MASS WAS SEARCHED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. APPROXIMATELY ONE WEEK PRIOR TO THE MISSING AIRPLANE'S DEPARTURE AN EMPLOYEE OF THE PILOT WAS DIRECTED BY THE PILOT TO CHANGE THE VACUUM PUMP. THE MECHANIC WAS NOT ABLE TO DO SO. THE MECHANIC STATED THE PILOT TOLD HIM HE HAD REMOVED THE PUMP LATER IN THE WEEK. NO EVIDENCE OF SUCH MAINTENANCE WAS FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION. PIECES OF AN AIRPLANE HAVE BEEN FOUND ALONG THE MICHIGAN LAKESHORE WHICH MATCH THE AIRPLANE'S INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR COLORS. THE PILOT IS PRESUMED DEAD.
Probable Cause: undetermined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93FAMS4 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93FAMS4
Location