Accident Mooney M20K N231MC, Sunday 6 January 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231MC
MSN: 25-0029
Total airframe hrs:783 hours
Engine model:Continental TIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gallipolis, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, SC (KCAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INFORMED PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND THAT HE HAD THE AIRPORT INSIGHT, BUT WAS STILL INBOUND ON THE NDB APPROACH. THE PILOT EXPRESSED A CONCERN ABOUT THE WEATHER AND THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND COULD NOT MAKE THE LANDING. A PILOT FLYING IN THE AREA AT THE TIME SAID THE CEILINGS WERE RAGGED AND AT TIMES THE VISIBILITY WAS LOW. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO BE MIDIFIELD AT A LOW ALTITUDE, TURNING LEFT, LOSING ALTITUDE AND SPEED. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN 'STALLED AND SPUN' INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH EITHER THE AIRFRAME OR THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE TO GET TOO SLOW, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTANT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S TREPIDATION ABOUT A SUCCESSFUL LANDING BECAUSE OF THE WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91FA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91FA058

Location